Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] (Stats. 1913, ch. 326, § 1, p. 639, italics added.)
Not until 1927 did the Legislature amend the predecessor of section 487, subdivision (d)(1), to include “automobile[s]” among the enumerated items. (Stats. 1927, ch. 619, § 4, p. 1047.) Later, in 1996, the Legislature amended section 499b to eliminate from it all provisions duplicative of Vehicle Code section 10851, which addresses the driving or taking of a “vehicle.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 660, §§ 1-3, pp. 3669-3670.) Under the Vehicle Code, the term “‘vehicle’” is defined broadly to mean “a device by which any person or property may be propelled, moved, or drawn upon a highway, excepting a device moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” (Veh. Code, § 670.)
In view of this history, the term “automobile” in section 487, subdivision (d)(1), cannot be regarded as equivalent to “motor vehicle.” The Legislature, in establishing the related crimes, used the term “automobile” in a manner that excluded -- at a minimum -- motorcycles.