Coats, J - CO Courts
[…] MIC did not enforce the judgment lien within the applicable six-year limitations period for judgment liens, so that alternative was unavailable, but it did commence foreclosure on the lien of the deed of trust within the applicable fifteen-year statute of limitations.

a.

Section 13-80-103.5:

General Six-Year Limitations Period for Enforcement of Debts

Section 13-80-103.5, 5 C.R.S. (2002), is a general limitations provision that is broad in scope and includes many types of instruments that secure a debt. In relevant part, section 13-80-103.5(1)(a), 5 C.R.S. (2002), provides:

The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing payment of or evidencing any debts, and all actions securing any debt...

An action for default on a promissory note falls within the six-year statute of limitations period. See Martinez, 730 P.2d at 312 (the period of limitations for any action on a promissory note in default is six years).