Summary - California
[…] Pursuant to Section 366.2(a)(5), a CCA is solely responsible for all generation procurement activities on behalf of the CCA’s customers while the IOU retains responsibility for providing distribution and transmission services. While the Commission regulates some aspects of a CCA’s program, it is wellestablished that the Commission does not regulate the rates or terms and conditions of a CCA’s services to its customers. As several parties note, the IOUs’ primary relationship with the CCAs is as a billing agent. Pursuant to Section 366.2(c)(9), IOUs are required to “provide all metering, billing, collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate in community choice aggregation programs.” In their capacity as billing agent, the IOUs are required to “cooperate fully” with CCAs.