Summary - California
[…] Pursuant to Section 366.2(c)(9), IOUs are required to “provide all metering, billing, collection, and customer service to retail customers that participate in community choice aggregation programs.” In their capacity as billing agent, the IOUs are required to “cooperate fully” with CCAs, which is reasonably interpreted to mean that utilities shall facilitate the CCA program and a CCA’s efforts to implement it to the extent reasonable and in ways that do not compromise other utility