Ellen S. v. Florida Board of Bar Examiners
[…] [13] Education and Labor Report at 52; Senate Report at 23 (emphasis added). Individuals who have been diagnosed or treated for mental or emotional disorders face substantial obstacles in pursuing major life activities such as working because mental illness still carries a stigma in our society. A history of mental illness is the classic case of an "impairment that substantially limits major life activities . . . as a result of the attitude of others towards such an impairment." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (1992).

[14] The title II regulation defines this prong to include persons who have "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward such an impairment . . . ." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (1992).

[15] The Arline case was decided under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, which prohibits discrimination against individuals with handicaps by programs receiving federal financial assistance.