Attorney General Education
[…] Failure of a judge or jailer to comply resulted in a hefty penalty of £500. Patterned after the habeas corpus clause of the US Constitution the 1794 Habeas Corpus Suspension Act, suspended Habeas Corpus until February 1795 after the arrest of leaders of the Constitutional and Corresponding Societies. It was renewed repeatedly until 1801 - with a possible hiatus in the period 1795/1797. Otherwise the writ of habeas corpus has been respected in Great Britain.
3. Art. I Sec. 9 Clause 2 of the US Constitution states, “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.” The Suspension Clause is designed to protect against these cyclical abuses. The Clause protects the rights of the detained by a means consistent with the essential design of the Constitution.