HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS BILL - Florida Senate
[…] Proposed Changes

The bill provides that the surtax levied in counties, as defined in s. 125.011(1), F.S.,30 shall expire on December 31, 2049. Any new levy of such surtax, on or after January 1, 2050, must be approved by a

26 Section 212.055(1), F.S.

27 Section 212.055(1)(d), F.S.

28 Section 212.055(1)(d)3., F.S.

29 Broward, Duval, Hillsborough and Miami-Dade counties levy this tax. See 2019 Local Government Financial Information

Handbook, p. 158. See: .

30 Section 125.011(1), F.S., defines "county" as "any county operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and

24, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as preserved by Art. VIII, s. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county, by resolution of

its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers herein conferred." This definition currently applies only to Miami-

Dade County.

STORAGE NAME: h7097b.APC

PAGE: 8

DATE: 2/28/2020

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download