AFFIRMATIVE ACTION PLANNING GUIDE
[…] Random testing and job applicant testing are currently carried out only under separate, specific legislative authorization. “Reasonable suspicion drug testing” means drug testing based on a belief that an employee is using or has used drugs in violation of the employer’s policy drawn from specific objective facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience. A job applicant is defined in section 112.0455, F.S., as “a person who has applied for a position with an employer and has been offered employment conditioned upon successfully passing a drug test.” To learn more about the other types of drug-testing, review section 112.0455, F.S., by visiting the Online Sunshine website.All employees are expected to adhere to the state’s standards of conduct concerning the possession and/or use of drugs or alcohol while on duty or while in or on state