U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] [Sen. Report No. 98-424 at 9 (May 2, 1984)]. Section 31149(c)(1)(E) authorizes a requirement for electronic reporting of certain specific information by MEs, including applicant names and numerical identifiers as determined by the FMCSA Administrator. Section 31149(c)(1)(E) sets minimum monthly reporting requirements for MEs and does not preclude the exercise by the Agency of its broad authority under §?31133(a)(8) to require more frequent and more inclusive reports. In addition to the general rulemaking authority in 49 U.S.C. 31136(a), the Secretary of Transportation is specifically authorized by section 31149(e) to “issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section.” Authority to implement these various statutory provisions has been delegated to the Administrator of FMCSA [49 CFR 1.87(f)].The update to this PIA based on the Medical Examiner’s Certification Integration NPRM requires medical variance information (exemptions, skills performance evaluation