U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] An individual who has been removed from the National Registry may request an Administrative Review by FMCSA. FMCSA published further information about the appeals process in the “Complete Guide to Medical Examiner Certification” on the National Registry website.FMCSA will use the CMV driver medical examination information to monitor the ME competence and performance in evaluating the CMV driver health and fitness and to detect irregularities in examination procedures. Under the authority granted by 49 U.S.C. 31149(c)(2), FMCSA may void a MEC issued to a CMV driver if it finds either that an ME has issued a certificate to a driver “who fails to meet the applicable standards at the time of the examination” or “that a ME has falsely claimed to have completed training in physical and medical examination standards.” Some examples of circumstances in which the driver does not meet the applicable standards that might trigger such action by the Agency could include, but would not be limited to, when a driver has falsified or omitted disclosing potentially disqualifying medical information to the ME at the time