Government of New York
[…] L. Public Announcements

Public announcements or news releases relating to this IFB or the resulting agreement shall not be made by any bidder or its agent without the prior approval of the Department. Such approval shall not be considered until an executed Contract is in place.

M. Vendor Responsibility

Article XI Section 163(4)(d) of the State Finance Law states that “service Contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer.” Upon identification of the successful bidder, the Department will evaluate the bidder to ensure responsibility. In the event a bidder is found to be non-responsible, the bidder may be disqualified from award.