Fall 2018 North Carolina State & Local Tax Update ...
[…] The new "expanded amnesty" provisions under HB 97 became effective as of March 1, 2016.

The 2016 House Bill 1030 has further expanded the amnesty provisions of N.C.G.S. 105-237.1 by adding a new subsection (a)(7), which will allow the NCDOR to compromise a tax liability if the taxpayer failed to collect and pay sales or use tax as a result of the change in the definition of "retailer" or as a result of the sales tax base expansion to (i) service contracts, (ii) repair, maintenance and installation services or (iii) sales transactions for a person engaged in retail trade. New N.C.G.S. 105-237.1(a)(7). The new subdivision (7), however, makes it clear that this amnesty provision only applies where the taxpayer made a "good faith effort to comply with the sales and use tax laws."

This new subdivision (7) applies for tax assessments for any periods between March 1, 2016, and December 31, 2022.

X. Sales Tax Compromise.