Property Tax Exemptions
[…] A.R.S. 4211102(B) and 42-11103(B).

Exemption of Private Property

The county assessor may grant property tax exemption for property owned by certain

private individuals and nonprofit organizations, institutions, and associations that use

the property for qualifying purposes. See A.R.S. 42-11101 through 42-11133. The

Arizona Department of Revenue

1 | Page

Assessment Procedures Manual

Property Tax Exemptions

exemption of privately-owned property may be granted only upon formal application. See A.R.S. 42-11151 through 42-11155.

Exempt Property Included on the Tax Roll Property exempted from property taxation must nevertheless be included on the tax roll. Pursuant to A.R.S. 42-15152, "all real property that is subject to the jurisdiction of this state,...regardless of whether it is exempt from taxation by law or by the Constitution of Arizona, shall be listed on the roll.... The roll shall also include the total personal property tax roll".

The specific amount of each property tax exemption should also be included on the tax roll.