Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] 1. “in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis.” If the Court makes this finding, the defendant must be committed to the custody of the Department and will be confined in one of its inpatient facilities.

Or

2. “in need of mental health services on an outpatient basis” If the Court makes this finding, the defendant must be conditionally released. See Section V below.

Or

3. “a person not in need of mental health services.” If the Court makes this finding the defendant must be unconditional discharged 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a).

B. “In need of mental health services on an inpatient basis” is defined as:

“a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who due to mental illness is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B)

C. “In need of mental health services on an outpatient basis” is defined as:

“a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity who is not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or chemotherapy.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(C).

D. The NGRI commitment law incorporates all of the provisions of the Mental Health Code. (The “admission, detention, care, treatment or habilitation, treatment plans, review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and discharge of the defendant...shall be under the [Mental Health] Code”) 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b). However, if there is a conflict between the Mental Health Code and the NGRI commitment law, the NGRI law governs. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(j).