Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] D. Passes.

1. Among the special restrictions imposed upon NGRIs is that the Department does not have the discretion to allow them to be outside of their living area without a specific court order. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b).

2. If the Department believes it to be appropriate, the facility director must make a specific written request to the Court for permission to allow an NGRI to leave her/his living area. These “passes” include unaccompanied on grounds passes and accompanied and unaccompanied off-grounds passes. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b).

3. Hearings on such passes are governed by the same procedures as hearings for transfer to a non-secure setting, conditional release and unconditional discharge. See Section VI(C) below.

4. The conditions of any pass “must reasonably assure the defendant’s satisfactory progress in treatment and the safety of the defendant and others.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b)

E. Right to treatment

1. The facility director must file a treatment plan with the Court, and send copies to the State’s Attorney and counsel for defendant, within 30 days of admission and every 60 days thereafter.