Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] Dec. 53 (1st Dist. 1997). The Court must, however, review the treatment plan and has the discretion to conduct a hearing and order an independent examination. 224 Ill. Dec. at 57.

V. Outpatient Treatment/Conditional Release

A. Standard for outpatient commitment:

1. “If the defendant is found in need of mental health services but not an an inpatient basis the Court shall conditionally release the defendant under such conditions... as will reasonable assure the defendant’s satisfactory progress and participation in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant and others.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a).

2. An NGRI may be conditionally released to outpatient treatment if she is “not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or chemotherapy.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-(a-1)(C ).

B. Outpatient commitment or conditional release may be ordered at the initial commitment hearing (See Section III above) or may be requested by either the Department or the defendant at any time after a defendant has been committed on an inpatient basis.