Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] F. Termination of treatment for an unfit defendant per 725 ILCS 5/104-25: Treatment for the purpose of restoring fitness for an unfit defendant at the end of the Extended Term of Treatment or in the g(2) Period of Treatment terminates if:

• At a Discharge Hearing, the evidence does not prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt and the charge is dismissed. (The State does have the option of seeking a commitment under the provisions of the MHDDC.) 725 ILCS 5/104-25(b).

• “At a discharge hearing, the defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity.” “The proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity under Section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections [730 ILCS 5/5-2-4] shall apply.” 725 ILCS 5/104-25(c).

• The Court finds at the expiration of the Extended Period of Treatment that an unfit defendant is not subject to involuntary admission under the MHDDC and does not constitute a serious threat to the public safety. 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(3).