Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] IV. Inpatient Commitment

A. Standard for inpatient commitment:

If the defendant is found “in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis” as defined in 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B), s/he must be remanded to the custody of the Department for treatment. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a).

B. Duration of confinement–Thiem dates.

1. If Defendant is found to need inpatient care, the Court must determine the maximum length of confinement under the NGRI law–called a Thiem date. This date must be included in a written order. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b); People v. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d 956; 38 Ill. Dec. 416 (1st Dist, 1980)

2. The Thiem date:

“shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for release had he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b).

3. Consecutive sentences for multiple offenses are not permitted. People v. Hampton, 121 Ill. App. 3d 273, 76 Ill. Dec. 850 (1st Dist. 1983).

4. The Thiem date is set once and cannot be extended due to subsequent behavior of the Defendant. People v. Guy, 126 Ill.