Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] A detailed discussion of conditional release orders, their duration and effects is in Section V above.

VII. Revocation of outpatient commitment/conditional release

A. If the State’s Attorney determines that the defendant has violated the conditions of her/his conditional release, s/he may file a petition for revocation under 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i)

B. The defendant may, but need not be, remanded to the custody of the Department pending disposition of the revocation petition. Unlike 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a), which governs initial commitments (See Section II(C) above), 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i), which governs revocations, does not authorize the defendant to be placed in a jail pending resolution of the revocation petition.

C. Two step process

1. The Court must first “determine, after hearing evidence, that the defendant has not fulfilled the conditions of release.”

2. If so, the Court must order a hearing to determine whether “the defendant is in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i). This standard is defined in 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B). If the Court determines that the defendant meets this standard, “the Court shall enter an order remanding him or her to the Department…or other facility.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i). Alternatively, “if the Court finds that the defendant continues to be in need of mental health services but not on an inpatient basis, it may modify the conditions of the original release in order to reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment and his or her safety and the safety of others…” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i).

3. Evaluation by Department prior to hearing.