Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] The Court may order as a condition of conditional release that the defendant not contact the victim of the offense that resulted in the finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity or any other person.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(D).

2. “The Court may order the Department of Human Services to provide care to any person conditionally released under this Section. The Department may contract with any public or private agency in order to discharge any responsibilities imposed under this Section. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(D).

3. There is no Illinois case law specifying the extent of the Court’s power to order the Department to provide treatment under this Section.

4. Under Olmstead v.