Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] The Court may also make a finding of GBMI without a plea or request.

D. Persons found GBMI are generally not treated any differently than those who are simply found guilty

1. The length of confinement is the same. “The court may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental illness.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(a). People v. Crews, 122 Ill. 2d 266, 522 N.E.2d 1167, 119 Ill. Dec. 308 (1988)(Defendant found GBMI may be sentenced to death.)

2. The placement is the same. “If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment upon a defendant who has been found guilty but mentally ill, the defendant shall be committed to the Department of Corrections…” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(b). Persons found GBMI may be transferred to the Department of Human Services. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(b). However, such transfers are rare.