Department of human services forensic handbook
[…] If the person notified objects in writing to such inspection and copying, the regional authority may not inspect or copy the record. The therapist, agency, Department or facility which provides services may not object on behalf of a recipient.

(Source: P.A. 86-820; 86-1013; 86-1475.)

(740 ILCS 110/8.1) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 808.1)

Sec. 8.1. The agency designated by the Governor under Section 1 of "An Act in relation to the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein named", approved September 20, 1985, as now or hereafter amended, shall have access, for the purpose of inspection and copying, to the records of a person with developmental disabilities who resides in a developmental disability facility or mental health facility, as defined in Sections 1-107 and 1-114,