VERIFICATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS
[…] The HUD Form 9886 authorizes HUD only, to obtain third party verification of the following:

• Income information from the SSA.

• Income return information from the IRS.

The HUD Form 9886 may not be used to obtain any other information. PHAs may generate other types of consent forms to verify items not covered under the HUD Form 9886. Examples are available in the appendix of the Public Housing Occupancy Guidebook.

VI. REQUIREMENT FOR THIRD PARTY VERIFICATION

The requirement for third party verification can be found at 24 CFR §960.259(c)(1) and §982.516(a)(2) and states that “The PHA must obtain and document in the family file third party verification of the following factors, or must document in the file why third party verification was not available:

i) Reported family annual income;

ii) The value of assets;

iii) Expenses related to deductions from annual income; and

iv) Other factors that affect the determination of adjusted income or income-based rent.”

The Department has defined third party verification based on verification requirements established by the Inspector General’s Office, prior HUD notices and guidebooks.

References: PIH Notice 2001-15: Improving Income Integrity in Public and Assisted Housing