VERIFICATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS
[…] | |system, newly admitted family into program.) |

|Unemployment Benefits |PHA does not have a computer matching agreement with the State Wage Information |

| |Collection Agency (SWICA) to obtain income verification. SWICA refuses to provide|

| |information over the telephone or in writing. |

|Welfare Benefits |PHA does not have a computer matching agreement with the local welfare office to |

| |obtain income verification. Local welfare office refuses to provide information |

| |over the telephone or in writing. |

The exception to third party verification can be found at 24 CFR §960.259(c)(1) and §982.516(a)(2), which states, “The PHA must obtain and document in the family file third party verification of the following factors, or must document in the file why third party verification was not available.”

Note: HUD requires PHAs to provide adequate documentation for lack of third party verification of earned income.

Example: Harry Long reports continued employment with ABC Box Company. He provides the PHA staff with three months of consecutive pay stubs.