ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The witness stated that he felt the supervisors and foremen must have known that Robinett hurt his back in the rock quarry because it was common knowledge among the six to twelve other men that worked in the area. (Id. at 27-28).

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The first question to be resolved is whether Robinett's claim is barred under AS 23.30.100 because he did not file a notice of injury within 30 days after he was injured. The employee allegedly injured his back on October 8, 1986 and the record shows that he advised the employer of the alleged injury on December 16, 1986.

AS 23.30.100(a) provides:

(a) Notice of an injury or death in respect to which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given within 30 days after the date of such injury or death to the board and to the employer.

We find that the employee's failure to give timely notice, however, can be excused under the provisions of AS 23.30.100(d) which states in pertinent part:

(d) Failure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter

(1) if the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the board determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give notice;