LICENSE LAW AND RULES COMMENTS - NCREC
[…] A person who has met all the license qualification requirements (including a 75-hour prelicensing course and passing the Commission's license examination) is initially issued a broker license on "provisional" status and is referred to as a "provisional broker." A provisional broker generally may perform the same acts as a broker whose license is NOT on provisional status so long as he or she is supervised by a broker who is a designated broker-incharge. A provisional broker may not operate independently in any way. G.S. 93A-2(a2) defines a "provisional broker" as "...a real estate broker who, pending acquisition and

documentation to the Commission of the education or experience prescribed by G.S. 93A-4(a1), must be supervised by a broker-in-charge when performing any act for which a real estate license is required."

This license status category is comparable to a "salesperson" license in most other states except that it is a temporary license status category.