LICENSE LAW AND RULES COMMENTS - NCREC
[…] Most frequently, brokers elect to work for another broker or brokerage firm. Brokers may also elect to operate independently as a sole proprietor; however, with limited exceptions, such broker will have to qualify for and designate himself or herself as a broker-in-charge in order to operate independently and perform most brokerage activities (discussed further below under "broker-in-charge" and also in a subsequent section on brokers-in-charge that appears near the end of this appendix).

Broker-In-Charge ? G.S. 93A-2(a1) defines a "brokerin-charge" as "...a real estate broker who has been designated as the broker having responsibility for the supervision of real estate provisional brokers engaged in real estate brokerage at a particular real estate office and for other administrative and supervisory duties as the Commission shall prescribe by rule." Commission Rule A.0110 requires that each real estate office must have a broker who meets the qualification requirements to serve as "broker-in-charge" of the office and who has designated himself or herself as the broker-in-charge of that office.