SHAKHNES v - ElderLawAnswers
[…] to causation or whether the defendants acted under color of law.
Accordingly the operative question is whether some form of
ninety-day administrative action requirement qualifies as among
the "rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution and laws" enforceable through § 1983.
A § 1983 cause of action can be supported by nothing "short of
an unambiguously conferred right." Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe,
536 U.S. 273, 283 (2002). Plaintiffs contend that congress unambiguously
conferred such a right in the Medicaid statute at
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), which requires that a Medicaid plan "must provide
for granting an
Page 14
opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any
individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is
denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness."
The § 1983 cause of action "inquiry requires `a determination
as to whether or not Congress intended to confer individual
rights upon a class of beneficiaries'. . . ." Loyal Tire & Auto
Center, Inc. v. Town of Woodbury, 445 F.3d 136, 149 (2d Cir.
2006) (quoting Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 285-86).