STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA_
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned Administrative Law Judge concludes as follows:

1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has subject matter and personal jurisdiction in this contested case.

2. North Carolina General Statute § 18B-1005(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Certain Conduct. - It shall be unlawful for a permittee … or employee...to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises: …

(3) Any violation of the controlled substances … statutes…

3. North Carolina General Statute § 90-113.22(a) provides in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to … inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance which it would be unlawful to possess.

4. On October 15, 2005, Respondent’s employee, Mohamed Hizam Anabeeb, knowingly possessed drug paraphernalia used to inject, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance. Possession of such paraphernalia on the alcoholic beverage licensed premises is unlawful as it violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1005(a)(3) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a).

DECISION