STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA_
[…] 5. On December 15, 2006, Respondent, Nashwan Daan Saleh, was served with a Notice of Hearing from the Office of Administrative Hearings notifying him of the January 17, 2007 hearing.

6. Neither permittee Saleh nor his representative appeared at the January 17, 2007 contested case hearing.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned Administrative Law Judge concludes as follows:

1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has subject matter and personal jurisdiction in this contested case.

2. North Carolina General Statute § 18B-1005(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Certain Conduct. - It shall be unlawful for a permittee … or employee...to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises: …

(3) Any violation of the controlled substances … statutes…

3. North Carolina General Statute § 90-113.22(a) provides in pertinent part: