Coordinated Early Intervening Services (CEIS) Significant ...
[…] 4. May an LEA limit comprehensive CEIS solely to members of the racial or ethnic group for which significant disproportionality was identified?
No. The requirement in 34 CFR §300.646(b)(2) is to provide comprehensive CEIS to serve “children in the LEA, particularly, but not exclusively, children in those groups that were significantly overidentified.” For example, assume an LEA’s data show significant disproportionality in the identification of African-American students as children with disabilities and that the majority of these students are identified in 4th and 5th grades in six of the LEA’s 15 elementary schools.