T&E Syllabus - NYU Law
[…] Meanwhile, A is suing B for paternity. A went to the same firm B went to, and the firm didn’t pick up the conflict at first. The conflict was W’s interest in B’s property, and also confidentiality issues because they couldn’t legally tell the wife about the other child, but if the wife ever found out, she’d have grounds to sue too. The firm ended up insisting that the husband tell the wife about the other child.

Estates I: Intestate Succession

Intestate Descent and Distribution Generally

1 Intestate disposal of the estate

1. UPC § 2-101(a): “Any part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs” as prescribed by law.

2. UPC § 2-101(b): “A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession. If that individual or a member of that class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent’s intestate estate to which that individual or class would have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that class had disclaimed his [or her] intestate share.”

2 Simultaneous death

3. The default rule is that in order to take decedent’s property, the devisee has to be alive when the decedent dies.