T&E Syllabus - NYU Law
[…] Note: republication only applies to validly executed wills; an invalid will cannot be republished by codicil, but it may be incorporated by reference.

52. Incorporation by Reference:

i. UPC § 2-510: any writing in existence at the time of the will’s execution may be incorporated by reference if the language of the will manifests this intent and describes the writing sufficiently to identify it.

a. Note: doctrine not recognized in CT, NY, and LA. However, NY courts stretch the republication and integration rules as far as possible to carry out testator’s intent.

ii. UPC § 2-513: “a will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money.” The writing has to be signed by the testator and sufficiently describe the items and recipients. It may be in existence at the time of the will or come into being contemporaneously or subsequently, and can be altered after the will’s execution.