Office for Aging Services, DARS Division for Community Living
[…] Section 110 – Screening for Fall-Related Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI); Addressing Public Health Emergencies and Emerging Health Threats; Negative Health Effects Associated with Social Isolation Amends OAA Section 102(14) [42 U.S.C. 3002(14)]Adds screening and coordination of treatment for fall-related TBI and other fall-related injuries to the list of allowable activities under disease prevention and health promotion services in Title I of the Act. Also adds “services that are a part of responses to a public health emergency or emerging health threat” to this list. Lastly, adds screening for and coordination of services to address health effects related to social isolation to the same list.