STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As such, Petitioner failed to show his pool should have been “grandfathered” as an exemption to the pool statutes and regulations.

(b) Second, Petitioner failed to present any expert testimony refuting Respondent’s evidence that Petitioner had not submitted an approvable plan for a pubic swimming pool.

(c) Third, Petitioner timely filed a contested case petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings appealing Respondent’s decision, and with his attorney’s assistance, properly followed the procedures of the Office of Administrative Hearings.

7. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-282(b) provides:

Public swimming pools constructed or remodeled prior to May 1, 1993, that do not meet specific design and construction requirements of the rules for public swimming pools adopted by the Commission[,] shall not be required to comply with design and construction requirements other than requirements related to the abatement of suction hazards. Public swimming pools constructed or remodeled prior to May 1, 1993, shall comply with all other rules for public swimming pools adopted by the Commission.

8. 15A N.C.A.C. 18A .2509(a) states in part: