STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 13. N.C.G.S. § 150B-34(a) provides that “[t]he administrative law judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” As such, due regard should be and has been afforded to the DCM, DMF, and other resource agency staff who have specialized knowledge in their respective resource areas (ie: water quality, shellfish, marine fisheries, wildlife resources, etc.).