County Attorneys
[…] The court has recognized the policy choice dimension of these decisions by refusing to characterize them as quasi-judicial applications of previously determined policies. However, the court has also recognized the site-specific, individualized character of the decisions and required that they be supported by a reasonable basis.

A. Conditions on Rezonings to General Use Districts Invalid

In North Carolina conditions on rezonings to a general use district are unenforceable. G.S. 160A-382 and 153A-342 provide that “all regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of building throughout each district.”[10] In Decker v. Coleman[11] the court held that this uniformity requirement precludes imposition of conditions on rezonings. In this case the city of Asheville rezoned a sixty-two acre parcel from residential to commercial in order to allow construction of a shopping center.