I. Agency Law
[…] Ratification Ratification Deals with DGCL § 144(a)(2)DGCL § 144 - (a): an interested transaction shall not be “void or voidable solely” because of the conflict or “solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose,” provided at least 1 of 3 conditions are satisfied…(a)(2) approval “in good faith by vote of the shareholders,” with full disclosure of the material facts relating to both the transaction and to the director’s conflict of interestFliegler v.