I. Agency Law
[…] JonesParntership by Estoppel – No Partnership by Estoppel HereGive Credit – The statute speaks only to the creation of liability to third persons who, in reliance upon representations as to the existence of a partnership, “give credit” to that partnership. Here, there is no evidence that credit was extended on the basis of any representation of a partnership existing between PW-Bahamas and South Carolina members of the PW-US partnershipB. Rights of Partners in Management; Partnership Liability See Handout: Overview of Rules on Partnership Management Rights and Liabilities (Copied Here)RUPA § 401(f): “Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.” This means the default = 1 partner/ 1 vote (a “per capita basis”).For example: A contributes 70% of the partnership capital, B contributes 20% of the partnership capital, and C contributes 10%. A, B, and C each have 1 equal vote.This is a default rule that can be altered by agreement.