I. Agency Law
[…] singers), and it was negotiated through her agent, the program wasn’t designed to further her career, legitimate and useful purpose for the corporation.Interested Director StatutesCommon Law - Modern Delaware common law upholds a transaction so long as the director proves it was fair to the corporation.Statutes - There are interested director statutes such as DGCL § 144 - The statute doesn’t preempt common law, but instead overturns the old common law cases deeming conflicted interest transactions voidable per se and provides a procedure by which to “cleanse” interested transactions.DGCL § 144 - (a): an interested transaction shall not be “void or voidable solely” because of the conflict or “solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose,” provided at least 1 of 3 conditions are satisfied…(a)(1) approval by “a majority of the disinterested directors” provided there has been full disclosure of the material facts relating to both the transaction and to the director’s conflict of interest – BOT v.