I. Agency Law
[…] The default rules apply, as does UPA § 18(a), where one or more of the partners contribute no capital, although there is case law to the contrary. [Citing, inter alia, Kovacik]”Partnership PropertyRUPA §204:Property purchased with partnership funds is presumed to be partnership property.Partnership property also includes property that is either:Acquired in the name of the partnership. Acquired by one or more partners with a document transferring title that indicates the partner was acting in his capacity as a partner.RUPA § 401(g): “A partner may use or possess partnership property only on behalf of the partnership.”RUPA § 501: “A partner is not a coowner of partnership property and has no interest in partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily.”RUPA § 502: “The only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is the partner’s share of the profits and losses.