I. Agency Law
[…] is the “proxy statement”WhenAnnual shareholder meetings (DGCL § 211)Can be held anywhere, as designated in the certificate or bylawsUnless directors are elected by written consent, an annual meeting shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided by the bylawsAny other proper business may also be transacted at annual meetingsCourt can call a shareholder meeting if no meeting was called for 13 monthsSpecial meetings may be called by board, or by shareholders if certificate or bylaws allowAdvance notice of meetings required (DGCL § 222)Written consent (DGCL §§ 211(b), 228(a))§ 228(a) provides shareholders may take action without a meeting, unless certificate provides otherwise “shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted…”§ 211(b) provides that shareholders may act by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting only if (i) the action is by unanimous written consent or (ii) the action by non-unanimous consent is exclusively to fill director vacanciesHowThey vote either in person or by proxy