I. Agency Law
[…] The contributed capital itself belongs to the partnership and can be any property (real, intangible, etc.). RUPA § 401(a).Profits and LossesUnless otherwise agreed (and a limited exception during winding up), a partner is not entitled to compensation for services. RUPA § 401(h).By default, a partner “is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.” RUPA § 401(b).So the default = equal share of profits and losses in proportion.