Dep't of Correction v
[…] [2] Mr. Rizwan testified that his first language is Erdu (Tr. 5) but was able to speak and understand English. Indeed, as a taxi driver he “must be able to speak, read, write and understand the English language.” 35 RCNY § 2-02(a)(6). When a question about whether Mr. Rizwan was having language issues arose, petitioner’s counsel declined this tribunal’s offer to provide a translator, saying that it was not necessary (Tr. 29).

[3] Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law section 240.26(1), a “person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” The crime of assault in the third degree requires physical injury. See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 120.00, 10.00(10).

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download