STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Tr. pp. 238-240)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative Hearings, and the Office of Administrative Hearings has subject matter over this case and personal jurisdiction over the parties.

2. Petitioner was a career State employee pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1 at the time of her termination, and thus is subject to the provisions of Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes.

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 126-35 provides, in part:

No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § does not define the terms “just cause.” However, the Court of Appeals has stated that the words "just cause" in the context of Chapter 126 are to be given their ordinary meaning. Amanini v.