California Courts - Home
[…] (Ibid.)

Here, there is an ambiguity. Although Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) provides that a Pitchess motion is to be filed in “the appropriate court or administrative body,” Evidence Code section 1045, which provides the procedure for deciding a Pitchess motion, refers only to how a court shall proceed upon the filing of a Pitchess motion. It provides that the court “shall examine the information in chambers in conformity with Section 915 . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b).) It also directs “the court” to consider various factors in determining relevance (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (c)); instructs that “the court may make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (d)); and authorizes “the court” to “order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (e)). (See fn. 7, ante, for full text of Evid.