California Courts - Home
[…] [Citations.] And Government Code section 11507.6, part of the applicable APA provisions, addresses discovery in administrative hearings, identifying the discovery that a party may obtain from another party and the method by which that discovery may be obtained. . . . [Under Government Code section 11507.6, discovery] does not extend to discoverable matters in the possession of nonparties.’ [Citation.]” (Brown, supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1548-1549.) The court went on to note that Government Code section 11507.6 expressly provides that “‘[n]othing in this section shall authorize the inspection or copying of any writing or thing which is privileged from disclosure by law or otherwise made confidential,’” and that Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a) specifically designates peace officer personnel records as confidential. And it “‘provide[s] the exclusive right to and method of discovery as to any proceeding governed by’ the APA provisions. [Citation.]” (Brown, at p. 1549.)