Dear faculty and staff,
[…] School counselors, social workers, psychologists, and Student Support Team / RTI coordinators use a team approach to assist students, staff members, and parents in developing and implementing disciplinary and behavioral correction plans for students with behavioral problems. Such support personnel also assist in meeting the needs of students by networking appropriate home, school, and community services to address identified student behavioral problems.

Student Reporting of Acts of Sexual Abuse or Sexual Misconduct

O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751.7.(a) “The Professional Standards Commission shall establish a state mandated process for students to follow in reporting instances of alleged inappropriate behavior by a teacher, administrator, or other school employee toward a student which shall not prohibit the ability of a student to report the incident to law enforcement authorities.