St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Even after the expiration on the terms, the subcontractor continued to express interest up until he revoked the offer.III. It would be unjust not to enforce the option contractd. Krauss v. Fox: $5,000 earnest money deposit is made and the argument is that this deposit was consideration for an option contract for the fact that the offer that was made by the seller was irrevocable. Court says this is not consideration. It’s an inducement to the seller to sell the property to the buyer. The offeror can dictate the time and mode of the acceptance.ii. UCC § 2-205: Firm Offersa. “An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open and not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.”1. Unlike R.2d § 87, fair terms are not required.b. Would make a firm offer to indicate to the other party that you are serious about your offer.c. This can still be effected by common law (i.e. promissory estoppel) as indicated by § 1-103.d. Drennan v.