St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Sun Lodge: the acceleration clause was extremely one-sided in favor of the bulletin company and if the lessee is creditworthy, this clause would put them in a better position than if the contract was performeda. Article 2A of the UCC gives suggestions of how to write such clauses1. Make a reasonable estimate of what you might lose before you would be able to sell and then subtract out the maintenance2. So long as you can justify a reasonable estimateb. While acceleration clauses are okay, do not want to punish the breaching party or favor the injured party over the topv. UCC § 2-718. Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Depositsa. “(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty…”vi. R.2d § 356. Liquidated Damages and Penaltiesa. “(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount that is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual loss caused by the breach and the difficulties of proof of loss.