St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Three possible answers to when to measure damages when there has been a repudiationa. There is no clear rule under the UCC as to which answer is correct1. The courts can choose among these three rules2. The only time the code is clear is when the case comes to trial before the time for performanceb. At the time of repudiation1. But there is an argument of “surplusage” and that § 2-723 would not need to be explicitly for before trial if actually applied to all casesc. Measure commercially reasonable time later1. UCC § 2-610. Anticipatory Repudiation. “When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may(a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or”d. Measure at time of performance1. Common law rule2. With regard to seller’s remedies, the UCC says that we measure damages “at the time and place of tender” which is at the time of performanceii. Mitigation requirementa.