St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Judicial efficiency comes into play here as wellE. In drafting, to make an indivisible contract, make it expressly conditionalF. Approachi. Do we have a divisible contract?a. Are there multiple promises on both sides?b. Are they fairly apportionable?ii. If indivisible, do we have a material breach?a. Are any limits on rescission present?1. Adequate legal remedy2. Need to restore status quo3. DelayUCC RemediesI. Compared to the Common LawA. Terminationi. UCC § 2-106. (3): “’Termination’ occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On ‘termination’ all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.”a. Talking about a situation where there might be a condition to performanceb. Not saying the other side has breached, just that one can terminate the contractc.