St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] Abrams v. Illinois College of Podiatric Medicine: the term “everything” is difficult for the court to determine without a more definite description. Court focuses on the vagueness, indefiniteness, of these promises.b. Rule: A promise must be reasonably definite in order to be enforceable.c. When determining whether a promise is reasonably definite, need to look at it in context. When did it arise and how did it happen.iii. Not everything that is said in a contract is necessarily enforceable; there is allowed some extent of puffery.a. Not every promise that is made is actionable.III. UCC § 1-303: Course of Performance, Course of Dealing, and Usage of TradeA. “…(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. If such a construction is unreasonable:(1) express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade;(2) course of performance prevails over course of dealing and usage of trade; and(3) course of dealing prevailsover usage of trade.”B. When parties are acting in ways inconsistent with the written terms, it can act as a modification; or rather shows there is a waiver or modification of the terms.i.