St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] To the extent that each side has been enriched, they must give backB. Limits on the ability to seek rescission and restitutioni. The legal remedy is adequatea. Rescission is available when there is a material breach to the essence of the contract and full relief at law is unavailableii. If there is an inability to restore the status quoa. This is only a factor; it is not absolutely necessary for rescission and restitution to be grantediii. Unreasonable delaya. UCC § 2-607(3): “When tender has been accepted(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”1. UCC bars from obtaining any remedy with unreasonable delay. Criticism that it is too technical of a rule and failure to give notice does not keep of from being able to determine what the damages are2. Common law retains the requirement of notice when seeking restitution. But not for damagesb.