St. Thomas More – Loyola Law School
[…] No commercially reasonable or notice requirementsa. But seller must still act in good faith1. This is somewhat of a gray area and the court would probably call close ones for the seller since it is the buyer who is breachingF. Incidental damagesi. No consequential damages available for sellersa. In a typical situation, it is unlikely that a seller would incur any consequential damages1. A seller would not likely lose a lot of money because of one sale; the business is likely to continue functioningii. UCC § 2-710: Seller’s Incidental Damagesa. “Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller may include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer’s breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.”1. Current law only provides incidental, not consequential damagesG. Installment sales (§ 2-612)i. Would now need to see if the breach substantially impairs the value of the entire contract before the seller would be allowed to terminatea.