American Constitutionalism in Historical Perspective (packet)
[…] 2) Founders debated & resolved this issue. Fear that loose interpretive stance can lead to abrogation of other clear rts like free speech and religious liberty and threaten united economy.
e. Richardson v. Ramirez, 1974: CA constitution forbids convicts from voting. Rehnquist says this is OK since explicitly mentioned in the constitution.
1) Amendment XIV, sec. 2: “But when the right to vote at any election … is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such state, … or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime…”
2) Textual and historical argument prevails. Text expressly removes criminals from rt to vote, other states at time of 14th A disenfranchised ex-felons, so founders were aware & w’ve fixed it if wanted to do so.