American Constitutionalism in Historical Perspective (packet)
[…] Mayer below
2) Enforcement of Civil Rights and Reconstruction Amendments (pp. 984-1021)
a) Enforcement power derived from:
i) Commerce Clause: broad cong enforcement powers, limited jud rev based on rule of clear mistake.
1) Subject matter: any business w/in the states which in the aggregate can have any effect on interstate commerce. Within its subject matter, Congress can do whatever it wants.
2) Purpose: any purpose will do limited by Lopez and Morrison, c/n apply to something non-business like ed.
ii) Reconstruction Amendments:
1) 13th A, sec. 2: “Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”
2) 14th A, sec. 5: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
3) 14th A, sec. 2: “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by approp legislation.”
b) Congressional Enforcement v.