STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA .gov
[…] Respondent is licensed to practice law in the State of California. He is not licensed to practice law in any of the other states referenced below. There is also no indication in the record that any other attorneys, licensed in the below-referenced states, were employed by Novation, All State, or Realty during the relevant time periods. Clients of All State, Novation, and Realty would typically sign attorney-client fee agreements. All State’s and Novation’s fee agreements were set up in an effort to circumvent Civil Code section 2944.7(a)(1). Civil Code section 2944.7(a)(1) prohibits a person from receiving compensation in loan modification matters until “after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the fee agreements attempted to divide the services the companies provided into prequalification services and post-qualification services. Several of the fee agreements required the clients pay in full once the prequalification services were complete.