STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA .gov
[…] The language of the fee agreement and borrower’s authorization clearly demonstrated that Realty and the Perrys established an attorney-client relationship. On January 11, 2012, the Perrys paid Respondent $995 in advanced attorney fees. On February 14, 2012, the Perrys paid Respondent an additional $995 in advanced attorney fees.North Carolina G.S.A. section 84-4 provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys-at-law, . . . or, by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, to hold out himself, or themselves, as being competent or qualified to give legal advice or counsel, or to prepare legal documents, or as being engaged in advising or counseling in law or acting as attorney or counselor-at-law, or in furnishing the services of a lawyer or lawyers . . . .”Respondent is not now, nor ever has been, admitted to practice law in the State of North Carolina.