Legal Opinion: GME-0010 - HUD
[…] a method by which a housing provider can avoid its common law (and,
perhaps, statutory) obligation to make its housing safe.
ii. The Court also noted that if the employer's
position were allowed, State tort law would be allowed to further
discrimination, thus impeding Title VII goals. The Court found
that it could not allow such a result and construed Title VII to
preempt State tort law. Id. at 1208-09. A similar conclusion
could be reached here, both under general preemption doctrine and
under the specific language of the Act. See 42 U.S.C. 3615 (Any
state or local law "that purports to require or permit any action
that would be a discriminatory housing practice under the Act
shall to that extent be invalid").
iii. The Court finally explained that the employer's
fear of large damage awards "reflected a fear that hiring fertile
women will cost more" and that this asserted extra cost of
employing women "does not provide an affirmative Title VII
defense." Johnson at 1209. The Court went on to state that