COMPLAINT - Ballot Access News
[…] “No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.”

28. No State law can impose additional requirements as qualifications election to the U.S. House of Representatives.

Count II-A

“Qualification Clause” Violation:

RE: Governor’s Proclamation

29. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1. through 22. and 27. through 28. and further say:

30. NMSA § 1-8-18 provides that:

A. “No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party -- unless the record of voter registration shows:

1. Affiliation with that political party on the date of the Governor’s proclamation for the Primary Election;

2. The certificate of voter registration is the only document or means by which the requirement shall be satisfied.