COMPLAINT - Ballot Access News
[…] D. Awarding Woodruff attorney’s fees and costs.

Count III -B

“Elections Clause” Violation:

RE: Time for Making Petition Forms Available:

84. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1. through 22. and 60. through 64. and further say:

85. NMSA §1-8-30(D) specifies that the Secretary of State must make appropriate nominating petition forms for major party candidates available in October or each odd-numbered years.

86. NMSA §1-8-17(A) provides that: “The Primary Election Law [1-8-10 to 1-8-52 NMSA 1978] applies to major political party nominations for all offices that are to be filled at the general election with the exception of presidential electors.”(Emphasis added)

87. NMSA §1-8-30(D) is found in the portion of the New Mexico Election Code that applies only to major political party nominations.

88. No provision of the New Mexico Election Code establishes when nominating petition forms for minor party candidates must be made available.