COMPLAINT - Ballot Access News
[…] A. Finding the State’s practice of identifying candidates by Party affiliation violates the Equal Protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.

B. Declaring unconstitutional New Mexico’s “straight party” voting option.

C. Enjoining the Secretary of State from identifying candidates on the ballot by party affiliation.

D. Awarding attorney’s fee and costs.

COUNT IV:

“PETITION” FORM REQUIREMENTS

ARE UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE

120. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1. through 12. and further say:

121. NMSA §1-7-2(A) provides that persons signing the nominating petition for a minor party “declare by their signatures on such petition that they are voters of New Mexico.” (Emphasis added)

122. Minor political parties cannot obtain access to the ballot without complying with the requirements of NMSA §1-7-2(A)