COMPLAINT - Ballot Access News
[…] Count II-A

“Qualification Clause” Violation:

RE: Governor’s Proclamation

29. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1. through 22. and 27. through 28. and further say:

30. NMSA § 1-8-18 provides that:

A. “No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party -- unless the record of voter registration shows:

1. Affiliation with that political party on the date of the Governor’s proclamation for the Primary Election;

2. The certificate of voter registration is the only document or means by which the requirement shall be satisfied.

31. NMSA § 1-8-12 provides that the Governor’s proclamation “shall be filed with the secretary of state on the last Monday in January of each even-numbered year.”