Home | NYU School of Law
[…] When damages can be assessed and the replacement is not unique ( give DAMAGES

• Klein v. PepsiCo: Klein contracted with UJS to find a commercial G-II jet. UJS negotiated with PepsiCo for their G-II. Contract formed: PepsiCo offered to sell for $4.6M, UJS telexed a confirmation which court took as acceptance. Contract breached: PepsiCo called off the deal, alleged there had been no agreement [trial judge disagreed].

o Remedy: Damages (If recoverable/adequate, specific performance is inappropriate)

▪ Klein had asked for specific performance

▪ Applied UCC §2-716(1): "Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances."

• Unique? NO -- other G-IIs available

• Other proper circumstances? NO -- price increases alone don't afford S.P.

▪ How to avoid: Klein could have argued "inability to cover" w/ comparable product

• Morris v. Sparrow: Cowboy Sparrow contracted with rancher Morris to do work on ranch.