Home | NYU School of Law
[…] ▪ Buyer can reject the offer by returning the goods

o Agreeing to terms up front without knowing them

▪ Buyer can reject offer up front

o Treat written terms that follow as a “confirmation” under § 2-207

▪ Only come into contract if both parties are merchants, no material alteration, no timely objection given

ProCD Inc. v. Zeidenberg: offer of ProCD selling product, consumer purchased it; did not accept until clicking on the “click-wrap” licensing agreement; disregarded agreement and used for profit

• Easterbrook did not apply § 2-207 (because there was only one form)

• Assent was implied by § 2-204 (“a contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement”) by agreeing to license terms and also by § 2-606 (buyer accepts goods after failing to reject them after a reasonable time)

Hill v.