Home | NYU School of Law
[…] Course of Performance versus Waiver

• Waiver is the intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right.

• A course of performance is relevant as evidence of a waiver or modification of an express term, even if it is inconsistent with that term: § 1-303(f).

• Waiver does not affect rights other than those waived can be retracted unless relied upon: § 2-209

• Evidence of course of performance can be used to define rights more generally.

Usage of Trade in UCC (Nanakuli, Columbia ( run roughshod over express terms)

• Departs from common law definition of custom: § 1-303, cmt 4.

o E.g., need not be universal, need only be “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” (§ 1-303(c))

• Must be proved as a fact. (§ 1-303(c))

• Are presumed to be reasonable. (§ 1-303, cmt 5)

• Can be used if parties:

o are engaged in a vocation or trade, or

o are aware of or should be aware of the usage

o are to perform in place where usage is applicable (§ 1-303(d))

Evidence of commercial context (Frigaliment, Hurst)

• §1-303(d): Evidence of commercial context can be used to ascertain meaning, supplement, or qualify terms of agreement

• §1-303(e): Hierarchy of conflicting evidence: “[E]xpress terms, course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other.” If such a construction is unreasonable, the following hierarchy applies:

1. Express terms

2. Course of performance

3. Course of dealing

4. Usage of trade