HUD | HUD.gov / U.S. Department of Housing and Urban ...
[…] CONSOLIDATED PLAN REQUIREMENTS

a. Regulatory Requirements

The consolidated plan regulations at 24 CFR Part 91 set forth the requirements for state and local HOME PJs’ consolidated plans and Annual Action Plans. The HOME-specific requirements of the Annual Action Plan are described at §91.220(l)(2) for local PJs and §91.320(k)(2) for states. A local PJ or state, under §91.220(l)(2)(ii) and §91.320(k)(2)(ii) respectively, that will use HOME funds to assist homebuyers, must state in its Annual Action Plan the guidelines for resale and/or recapture, as required in §92.254(a)(5) of the HOME rule.

In addition, §92.254(a)(5) of the HOME rule states, “the PJ must establish the resale or recapture requirements that comply with the standards of this section and set forth the requirements in its consolidated plan. HUD must determine that they are appropriate.”

Accordingly, Field Offices must review each PJ’s resale and/or recapture requirements to ensure that they meet the HOME requirements. PJs may not use any funds for homebuyer assistance until the Field Office makes the determination and approves the provisions.