Charter Schools NonRegulatory Guidance (MSWord)
[…] During years in which an eligible charter school is neither opening for the first time nor significantly expanding its enrollment, the SEA or LEA is under no obligation to follow the final regulations when allocating funds, and should provide funds to the charter school on the same basis as it provides funds to other eligible LEAs and public schools. 34 CFR §76.786(c).

6. How does a State or LEA determine whether a charter school has undergone a significant expansion of enrollment?

Section 76.787 of the final regulations defines the term significant expansion of enrollment as a “substantial increase in the number of students attending a charter school due to a significant event that is unlikely to occur on a regular basis, such as the addition of one or more grades or educational programs in major curriculum areas.” The requirements in the final regulations are not triggered by minor increases in enrollment caused by normal turnover. Rather, the regulations apply to substantial increases in enrollment that are caused by significant, or unusual, events.