WORLD TRADE - Global trade
[…] However, we have not included in our analysis profits on the sale of futures contracts that did not result in the shipment of subject merchandise. Such profit is realized from Slocan's position on the CME and as a producer of softwood lumber, but not from its actual sale of subject merchandise.

We also have not applied these profits as an offset to Slocan's direct selling expenses. Section 773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act directs the Department to make circumstance of sales adjustments only for direct selling expenses and assumed expenses. Section 351.410(c) defines direct selling expenses as "expenses . . . that result from and bear a direct relationship to the particular sale in question." Accordingly, where no sale of subject merchandise occurred, there can be no circumstance of sale adjustment for direct selling expenses.

Slocan suggests that as an alternative, the Department apply the profits as an offset to Slocan's financial expenses.