WORLD TRADE - Global trade
[…] | |calculations. | |shipment of subject merchandise. Such profit is realized |

| | | |from Slocan’s position on the CME and as a producer of |

| | | |softwood lumber, but not from its actual sale of subject |

| | | |merchandise. |

| | | |We also have not applied these profits as an offset to |

| | | |Slocan’s direct selling expenses. Section |

| | | |773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act directs the Department to |

| | | |make circumstance of sales adjustments only for direct |

| | | |selling expenses and assumed expenses. Section 351.410(c)|

| | | |defines direct selling expenses as “expenses . . . that |

| | | |result from and bear a direct relationship to the |

| | | |particular sale in question.” Accordingly, where no sale |

| | | |of subject merchandise occurred, there can be no |

| | | |circumstance of sale adjustment for direct selling |

| | | |expenses. |

| | | |Slocan suggests that as an alternative, the Department |

| | | |apply the profits as an offset to Slocan’s financial |