Filesharing Programs and “Technological Features to Induce ...
[…] The public data analyzed here suggest that the events of the last six years may not answer this question. The events of the next few years probably will.

54

APPENDIXES

Appendix A: The Scope of This Report

The scope of this report must accommodate both the scope of USPTO’s investigatory authority, and the limitations of its investigatory powers. USPTO has an obligation to “advise Federal departments and agencies on matters of intellectual property policy in the United States and intellectual property protection in other countries.” 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(9). It may also “conduct … studies … regarding … the effectiveness of intellectual property protection domestically and throughout the world.” Id. at § 2(b)(10). Consequently, USPTO can and should investigate whether duping schemes cause unnecessary conflicts between consumers and rightsholders and whether such schemes threaten the security of sensitive or classified government data.