BBB AUTO LINE Process in California
[…] |authorized dealer), and the consumer has at least once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for repair3, OR |
|The vehicle has been out of service more than 30 calendar days (cumulative) since delivery by reason of repair of one |
|or more nonconformities by the manufacturer or its agent (such as an authorized dealer). The 30 day period is extended |
|if repairs cannot be performed due to conditions beyond the control of the manufacturer or agent. |
|What is a nonconformity? |
|Section 1793.22(e)(1) defines "nonconformity" as a failure to conform to a written warranty that "substantially impairs|
|the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee." |
|Section 1794.3 provides that the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act does not apply to any defect or nonconformity in |
|consumer goods caused by the unauthorized or unreasonable use of the goods following sale. |
|[pic] |
| |
|Footnotes: |