North Carolina
[…] (citing Overcash v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res., 179 N.C. App. 697, 635 S.E.2d 442 (2006), disc. rev. denied, 361 N.C. 220, 642 S.E.2d 445 (2007))), disc. rev. denied, 363 N.C. 745, 688 S.E.2d 694 (2009).

Respondent has the authority and responsibility to regulate and enforce the laws pertaining to the operation of commercial motor vehicles.

N.C. Gen Stat. §§ 20-118 and 119 require that any vehicles exceeding 80,000 lbs. must be issued a special permit to legally operate on the highways of North Carolina.

7. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118 provides:

(b) The following weight limitations shall apply to vehicles operating on the highways of the State:

(1) The single-axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.

(2) The tandem-axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 38,000 pounds.

8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-119(d) provided:

[W]here a permit is required but not obtained under this section the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may assess a civil penalty for each violation against the registered owner of the vehicle as follows: (1) A fine of five hundred dollars ($ 500.00) for . . . operating without the issuance of a permit.

9. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e) states:

(1)        Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, for each violation of the single-axle or tandem-axle weight limits set in subdivision (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of this section or axle weights authorized by special permit according to G.S. 20-119(a), the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle in accordance with the following schedule: for the first 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, four cents (4¢) per pound; for the next 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, six cents (6¢) per pound; and for each additional pound, ten cents (10¢) per pound. These penalties apply separately to each weight limit violated. In all cases of violation of the weight limitation, the penalty shall be computed and assessed on each pound of weight in excess of the maximum permitted.

10. On July 30, 2009, Petitioner’s truck weighed 118,400 lbs, and was operated on NC 211 in Robeson County without the issuance of a special permit in violation of N.C. Gen Stat. §§ 20-118 and 119.