U.S. v. The New York State Department of Motor Vehicles ...
[…] In contrast, the state laws and regulations in this case are designed precisely to allow the State defendants to interfere with an identified employment relationship between the aggrieved individual and a specific employer. See e.g. N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 509-g(1)(“Before employing a new bus driver a motor carrier shall: (i) require such person to pass a medical examination to drive a bus as provided in section five hundred nine-g of this article”)(emphasis added); N.Y. Education Law § 3624 (“The employment of each driver shall be approved by the chief school administrator of a school district for each school bus operated within his district”)(emphasis added). That is precisely what occurred in this case. Through the implementation and enforcement of their invidiously discriminatory regulations, the State defendants interfered with the employment relationship between Mr. Bacalakis and Amboy.