U.S. v. The New York State Department of Motor Vehicles ...
[…] In contrast, the state laws and regulations in this case are designed precisely to allow the State defendants to interfere with an identified employment relationship between the aggrieved individual and a specific employer. See e.g. N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 509-g(1)(“Before employing a new bus driver a motor carrier shall: (i) require such person to pass a medical examination to drive a bus as provided in section five hundred nine-g of this article”)(emphasis added); N.Y. Education Law § 3624 (“The employment of each driver shall be approved by the chief school administrator of a school district for each school bus operated within his district”)(emphasis added). That is precisely what occurred in this case.