COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Accordingly, the Board ruled that the appellants had not established their rights to abatements based upon the Intercompany Interest Expenses Issue.

III. Federal Changes Issue

The appellants asserted that they were entitled to abatements based upon the filing of federal changes with the Commissioner.

A. The Record Contained Final Determinations Adequate to Trigger the Requisites of G.L. c. 62C, § 30

Under G.L. c. 62C, § 30, “a final determination of a change by the federal government includes a closing agreement or accepted offer in compromise under the Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year, or any similar agreement that results in a change in federal taxable income, whether or not the audit or other review is complete with respect to issues not addressed in the agreement.” The Commissioner’s corresponding regulation at 830 CMR 62C.30.1 defines a “final determination” as “a federal determination when there is no right of administrative or judicial appeal.”