COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] [24] The tax year 2002 is a short year beginning November 19 and ending December 31. The tax years 2003 through 2008 are calendar years beginning January 1 and ending December 31.

[25] The parties stipulated that Mass I was also included as a nexus taxpayer in CCCH’s New Hampshire unitary returns for the tax years 2002 and 2003 and as a nexus taxpayer in Comcast’s New Hampshire unitary returns for the tax years 2004 through 2008.

[26] Pursuant to G.L. c. 62C, § 27: “If, before the expiration of the time prescribed under section twenty-six for the assessment of any tax, the commissioner and the taxpayer consent in writing to extend the time for the assessment of the tax, the commissioner or his duly authorized representative may examine the books, papers, records, and other data of the taxpayer, may give any notice required by section twenty-six and may assess the tax at any time prior to the expiration of the extended time.”

[27] The Forms A-37 and Form B-37 encompassed Mass I and affiliates with an attached schedule that included all of the appellants.

[28] The appellants did not set forth an argument for the independent abatement of penalties, therefore the Board did not abate the penalties.