COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The Board does not, however, construe Mass I’s right to apportion as in any way conceding the appellants’ proposed apportionment adjustments in the Costs of Performance Issue.

[19] The appellants’ reply brief stated that the Commissioner “argues that payroll reimbursements should be removed from the payroll companies’ sales factor. [The appellants do] not contest that adjustment.”

[20] Pursuant to G.L. c. 62C, § 32, the Commissioner may collect a tax “after [] the thirtieth day following the date of a decision with respect to such tax by the [Board] . . . to the extent that the commissioner prevails before the [Board] . . . . For purposes of this paragraph, the date of a decision by the [Board] shall be determined without reference to any later issuance of finding of facts and report by the [B]oard or to any request for a finding of facts and report.”