COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The present record lacked similar indicia of historical success for the Add-Back Entities.

Based upon the foregoing and the complete lack of evidence supporting true indebtedness, the Board concluded that the appellants were not entitled to the requested interest expense deductions.

B. The Unreasonableness Exception of G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a)

Assuming for the sake of argument that the Board were to conclude that true indebtedness existed, the appellants nonetheless failed to establish entitlement to relief under the unreasonableness exception of G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a).

The Appellants Failed to Meet the Requisite Clear and Convincing Evidence Standard for Add-Back Relief Under G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a)

The provisions of G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a) require a taxpayer to “establish[] by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the commissioner, that the disallowance of the deduction is unreasonable.” The Commissioner’s regulation at 830 CMR 63.31.1 defines “clear and convincing evidence” as “evidence that is so clear, direct and weighty that it will permit the Commissioner to come to a clear conviction without hesitancy of the validity of the taxpayer’s claim.” 830 CMR 63.31.1 (“This