COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] [163] Additionally, 830 CMR 63.39.1 was promulgated in 1993, while 830 CMR 63.38.1 was initially promulgated in 1995, with a new regulation promulgated in 1999, amendments in 2000 and 2001, and a new regulation promulgated in 2006. The Commissioner could have simply incorporated the requirements of independent contractor as articulated in 830 CMR 63.39.1 rather than draft a definition of the term in 830 CMR 63.38.1.

[164] A “related member” under G.L. c. 63, § 31I is “a person that, with respect to the taxpayer during all or any portion of the taxable year, is: (1) a related entity[;] (2) a component member as defined in subsection (b) of section 1563 of the Code; (3) a person to or from whom there is attribution of stock ownership in accordance with subsection (e) of section 1563 of the Code; or (4) a person that, notwithstanding its form of organization, bears the same relationship to the taxpayer as a person described in (1) to (3), inclusive.” G.L. c. 63, § 31I. The parties did not dispute that the claimed interest expense deductions pertained to related members.