COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] CMR 63.38.1. See also Boston Professional Hockey Association, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 443 Mass. 276, 280 (2005) (“The purpose of applying this three-factor apportionment formula is to obtain a fair approximation of the corporate income that is ‘reasonably related to the activities conducted within [Massachusetts].’”) (quoting Gillete Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 425 Mass. 670, 681 (1997)). The Costs of Performance Issue concerns only the sales factor.

Pursuant to G.L. c. 63, § 38, “The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this commonwealth during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the taxable year.” G.L. c. 63, § 38(f). The statute further provides that “[a]s used in this subsection, ‘sales’ means all gross receipts of the corporation except interest, dividends, and gross receipts from the maturity, redemption, sale, exchange or other disposition of securities.” Id.[149] These appeals concern sales of Video and Internet services to subscribers located in Massachusetts, and therefore concern “[s]ales, other than sales of tangible personal property.” Id.