COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Notably, the provisions of G.L. c. 166A, § 9, as incorporated into the cable franchise licenses, require payment of a fee by the Cable Franchise Companies calculated per subscriber. The Board contrasts this fee method with the arbitrary allocation of costs to the Cable Franchise Companies based upon subscribers regardless of whether the Cable Franchise Companies incurred such costs.

[156] While the provisions of G.L. c. 166A, § 7 state that “[n]o license or control thereof shall be transferred or assigned without the prior written consent of the issuing authority, which consent shall not be arbitrarily or unreasonably withheld,” the regulation at 207 CMR 4.01 states that “[a] transfer or assignment of a cable license or control thereof between commonly controlled entities, between affiliated companies, or between parent and subsidiary corporations, shall not constitute a transfer or assignment of a license or control