COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] He stated that he did not consider the facts of the present appeals to be such a circumstance.

The Board’s Conclusions

Based on the record in its entirety, the Board found that the appellants failed to prove that the claimed interest expenses qualified as true indebtedness. Consequently, it was unnecessary for the Board to reach the applicability of the unreasonableness exception of G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a). Even if, for the sake of argument, the alleged interest expenses constituted true indebtedness, the appellants did not establish “by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the commissioner, that the disallowance of the deduction [was] unreasonable.” G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a).

1. True Indebtedness