COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Additionally, the Cable Franchise Companies held leases.

[94] For instance, pursuant to the Shared Personnel and Facilities Agreement and the Management Agreement, either CCCM or Comcast provided operational, management, and other necessary functions and facilities to the Cable Franchise Companies in order to meet the terms required under the cable franchise licenses.

[95] As Mr. Schanz testified, both services utilized the same network.

[96] Pursuant to G.L. c. 166A, § 3, “No person shall construct, commence, or operate a CATV system in any city or town by means of wires and cables of its own or of any other person, without first obtaining as herein provided a written license from each city or town in which such wires or cables are installed or are to be installed, a copy of which shall be forwarded to the division. Such license must be non-exclusive.”

[97] See footnote 86, supra.

[98] The record also contained leases between the Cable Franchise Companies and Massachusetts cities and towns.