COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] To the extent that any penalties attached to an issue conceded by the Commissioner, it was incumbent upon the Commissioner to make the necessary adjustments to penalties.

[29] See footnote 28, supra.

[30] The issues before the Board for Docket No. C322268 were the Allocable Expenses Issue, the Comcast Sales Factor Issue, and the Processing Error Issue. See footnote 9, supra.

[31] The Forms A-37 and Form B-37, referenced supra, also extended the statute of limitations to file abatement claims. See G.L. c. 62C, § 37 (stating that “where the commissioner and the taxpayer have agreed to extend the period for assessment of a tax pursuant to section 27, the period for abatement or for abating such tax shall not expire prior to the expiration period within which an assessment may be made pursuant to such agreement or any extension thereof”); 830 CMR 62C.37.1 (“If the Commissioner and the taxpayer have agreed to extend the period for assessment of a tax pursuant to G.L. c. 62C, § 27, the application for abatement may be made within the assessment extension period.”).

[32] See footnote 31, supra.