COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] B. Intercompany Interest Expenses Issue

The Intercompany Interest Expenses Issue concerned the question of whether certain entities (“Add-Back Entities”)[101] included in the Mass I Forms 355C for the tax years 2003 through 2008 qualified for an exception to the add-back provision under G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a).

The Add-Back Entities did not claim exceptions on the originally filed Forms 355C, but Mass I — as the principal reporting corporation — later filed for abatements based on the unreasonableness exception of G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a), which provides that “otherwise deductible interest” expenses do not have to be added back to income if “the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the commissioner, that the disallowance of the deduction is unreasonable.” G.L. c. 63, § 31J(a).

The evidence on this issue consisted largely of promissory and credit notes (“Notes”) and the testimony of both factual and expert witnesses.

The Evolution of Comcast’s Financing

Mr.