Accounting Manual (Revised, 2013).docx
[…] An article appeared in the League's City and Town magazine in 2010 that is a good reference tool for an overview of the legal requirements that must be observed in order to adequately secure your bank deposits. A copy appears in the Appendix section in this handbook. One of the amendments of Act 619 included municipalities in the following provision of AC § 19-8-107 (3)(A): "All county and municipal depository agreements shall be entered into using standardized forms provided by the State Board of Finance."??? While the State Board of Finance has not provided specific forms that are recommended for use by cities, towns or counties, is has approved sample documents that appear on the State Treasurer website and approved a new set of rules and policies in 2012 for state agencies that manage cash