I. REIMBURSEMENT REFORM - NAHC
[…] Have surveyors identify instances whereby physician orders for specific home health agencies were violated. Ensure that enforcement of compliance with discharge planning regulations is carried out in the survey process. Make hospital discharge planning regulations applicable to Critical Access Hospitals. Initiate a study to determine whether patients are denied access to home health services. Require consideration of other possible solutions to implementation of referral reporting requirements and publications of a new proposed rule. RATIONALE: The Social Security Act, at 42 USCS §1395a, guarantees freedom of choice by requiring that “any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this title (42 USCS §§1395 et seq.) may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under this title if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services.” Discharge planning regulations and referral standards ensure compliance with patient rights legislation.