Casing the Joint: Constitutional Impact Assessment of the ...
[…] At (4,1 B) Secretary of Health and Human Services is stricken and replaced with Administrator of the United States Department of Agriculture. At (44) “or medicinal” before substances.

5.21USC(13)§811 is amended at (a) four times from Attorney General to “Secretary of Public Health” the first and “Secretary” thereafter. At (b) the first sentence is amended so, “The Secretary shall, before initiating proceedings under subsection (a) of this section to control a drug or other substance or to remove a drug or other substance entirely from the schedules or Types, and after gathering the necessary data, request a scientific and medical evaluation, as to whether such drug or other substance should be so controlled or removed as a controlled substance.” Sentences three, four and five are repealed and the final sentence is amended so Attorney General reads, “Secretary”. At (c & d, 1) Attorney General is amended to “Secretary”. At (d, 2, A & B) Secretary of Health and Human Services is twice changed to, “Secretary of Public Health” in both