Casing the Joint: Constitutional Impact Assessment of the ...
[…] The Attorney General essentially has power of attorney for the Secretary in whose name proceedings are undertaken and who is informed of case proceedings and statistics. Attorney General is changed to “Secretary of Public Health” at 21USC(13)§871 and to “Secretary” at (a, b, and c); Department of Justice is changed to “Drug Evaluation Agency” at (a) and “or she” is inserted after he at (b & c). Attorney General is changed to “Secretary” at 21USC(13)§871a, at (a, 1) Drug Enforcement Administration is changed to “Drug Evaluation Agency” and the phrase “involving methamphetamine” is repealed. At (a, 2, A) “of methamphetamine or scheduled listed chemicals (as defined pursuant to the amendment made by section 711 (a)(1)” is repealed and “controlled substances” inserted and at (a, 2, A, 1) methamphetamine is changed to “controlled substances”. Attorney General is changed to “Secretary of Public Health” at 21USC(13)§872 and to “Secretary at (a, b, c, e & f), 21USC(13)§872a.(a & b).