Casing the Joint: Constitutional Impact Assessment of the ...
[…] D. Imports and exports must conform to the national laws of the countries concerned. Any goods determined to potentially pose a threat to life may be quarantined in the port serving as a transshipment point. Labeling and products must conform with the law of the nation where the product is to be marketed 21USC(9)VIII§381. 21 U.S.C. 952 makes it unlawful to import controlled substances in Schedule I or II into the United States of America except that "such amounts of crude opium, poppy straw, concentrate of poppy straw and coca leaves as the Attorney General finds to be necessary to provide for medical scientific or other legitimate purposes.'' United States policy prohibits the cultivation and production of narcotics in the United States in favor of imports.