Casing the Joint: Constitutional Impact Assessment of the ...
[…] 2. The most serious problem with psychotropic drugs, is not addiction, although addiction can indeed cause mental illness, the problem is the malevolent distribution of Schedule I psychotropic substances to inflict mental illness and/or physical illness and death upon involuntary research subjects. DEA Form 222 provides for the dispensing of Schedule I controlled substances to Registrants. There is however a loophole for the military that needs to be repealed at §1305.13(f) Procedure for filling DEA Forms 222 for Schedule I controlled substances states, “(f) DEA Forms 222 submitted by registered procurement officers of the Defense Supply Center of the Defense Logistics Agency for delivery to armed services establishments within the United States may be shipped to locations other than the location printed on the DEA Form 222, and in partial shipments at different times not to exceed six months from the date of the order, as designated by the procurement officer when submitting the order.” It goes on in §1305.22 Procedure for Filling Electronic Order so that at (f) A supplier must ship the controlled substances to the registered location associated with the digital certificate used to sign the order, except as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.