DTPA UPDATE Consumer & Commercial Law Section Program
[…] i

Recent Developments Under The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Chapter 1

WHAT'S NEW WITH THE DTPA?

TEXAS RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION COMMISSION ACT

The Texas Residential Construction Commission Act [TRCCA], Title 16 of the Texas Property Code, was enacted in 2003. The Act deals with warranty law and the DTPA. It also created a new Commission, to which all complaints must be brought before litigation. Section 401.006 of the Act, however, provides:

The Texas Residential Construction Commission is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the commission is abolished and this title expires September 1, 2009.

In 2009, the legislature failed to continue the Commission in existence, and therefore, all provisions included in Title 16 expire.