Superior Court, State of California
[…] On April 26, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a motion for an order permitting service of the summons and complaint on the Secretary of State for Pacific. On May 10, 2023, the HOA filed the motion to strike portions of the Complaint. Plaintiffs oppose this motion.

II. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Order Permitting Service on California Secretary of State

A summons may be served on a corporation by any of the methods set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10, including “[i]f authorized by any provision in [Corporations Code] Section 1701, 1702, 2110, or 2111 ….” (Corp. Code, § 416.10, subd. (d).) Corporations Code section 1702 provides:

If the agent designated [for service of process] cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process … and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided by [Code of Civil Procedure sections 415.20, subdivision (a), 415.30, subdivision (a), 416.10, subdivisions (a), (b) or (c), and 416.20, subdivision (a)], the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State’s office in the capacity of an assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service.

(Corp. Code, § 1702, subd. (a).)

According to Timothy R. Owen’s declaration and the exhibits attached thereto, Pacific is now a suspended corporation whose agent for service of process- Victor Peraza- is purportedly located 352 E. 118th Place in Los Angeles.