Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 14.) By contrast, Plaintiff asserts that the cause of action actually accrued one day earlier, on March 5, 2021, when the procedure occurred. (Opposition, p. 7.)

In general, an action accrues on the date of injury (Jolly, supra, 44 Cal.3d at 1109), but regardless of whether we accept Plaintiff’s or Defendants’ position regarding the date of accrual, there is no dispute that one year from the date of accrual would have been no later than March 6, 2022.

2. Code of Civil Procedure Section 364 Notice

SECTION 364 OF THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, SUBDIVISION (A), REQUIRES A PLAINTIFF TO SERVE A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER WITH A NOTICE OF INTENT TO SUE FOR PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE AT LEAST 90 DAYS BEFORE COMMENCING AN ACTION. “NO PARTICULAR FORM OF NOTICE IS REQUIRED, BUT IT SHALL NOTIFY THE DEFENDANT OF THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE CLAIM AND THE TYPE OF LOSS SUSTAINED, INCLUDING WITH SPECIFICITY THE NATURE OF THE INJURIES SUFFERED.” (CODE CIV. PROC., § 364, SUBD. (B).) “IF THE NOTICE IS SERVED WITHIN 90 DAYS OF THE EXPIRATION OF THE APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS, THE TIME FOR THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE ACTION SHALL BE EXTENDED 90 DAYS FROM THE SERVICE OF THE NOTICE.” (CODE CIV. PROC., § 364, SUBD. (D).) THE TOLLING IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO CIRCUMSTANCES WHERE THE NOTICE WAS SENT DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS OF THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (IBID.)