Superior Court, State of California
[…] County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 282, 307, citing People v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 422 fn. 2; See also Aquila, Inc. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 556, 569 [Since judicial notice is a substitute for proof, it is always confined to those matters that are relevant to the issue at hand.]; Jordache Enterprises, Inc. v. Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison (1998) 18 Cal.4th 739, 748, fn. 6 [a court need not take judicial notice of a matter unless it “is necessary, helpful, or relevant”].) It is the Court, and not the parties, that determines relevance. Evidence Code §453(b) requires a party seeking notice to “[furnish] the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” Both sides here have submitted requests for judicial notice.

A. Plaintiff’s request