Superior Court, State of California
[…] Accordingly, the Court has not considered the contents of the declaration of Plaintiff’s counsel, the contents of any exhibits attached to that declaration, or any arguments based upon this extrinsic evidence.

Ultimately, the court agrees with Defendant Ramirez that the motion to strike is untimely. A motion to strike must be brought “within the time allowed to respond to a pleading.” Where the pleading in question is an Answer, the time to respond by either demurrer or motion to strike is 10 days after service of the Answer. (See CCP § 430.40(b) [“A party who has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may, within 10 days after service of the answer to his pleading, demur to the answer.”]; CCP § 435(b)(1); Rule of Court 3.1322(b).) Defendant Ramirez’s verified Answer was filed with the Court on August 18, 2022 and served by electronic mail on the same date.