FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION
[…] ­ The devisee or heir receiving the “stepped-up basis” can sell the property for its value as of the decedent’s death & not realize any gain.

­ Only appreciation occurring after the decedent’s death is subject to tax.

• §1014(a) applies to property owned by the decedent at the time of his death which is tx by the decedent’s will or pursuant to the intestate succession laws of a juris. AND property acquired through other means, e.g., joint tenancy or community property. §1014(b).

­ §1014(b)(6) – makes 1014 applicable to a surviving spouse’s one half share of community property “if at least one-half of the whole of the community interest in such property was includable in determining the value of the decedent’s gross estate” for federal estate tax purposes.

C. Part-Gift, Part-Sale

• Reg. §1.1001-1(e) states that the seller-donor has gain to the extent that the amt realized exceeds the adjusted basis of the property – also no loss is recognized on such a tx.