REAL ESTATE APPRAISER LICENSURE
MINUTES
INDIANA REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
January 24, 2007
I. CALL TO ORDER & ESTABLISHMENT OF QUORUM
Commissioner Reed called the meeting to order at 10:15 a.m. in Room W064 of the Indiana Government Center-South, 402 West Washington Street, Indianapolis, Indiana 46204 and declared a quorum, in accordance with IC § 25-34.1-2-3(b).
Commission Members Present:
Sue Cox
Timothy M. Reed
Craig D. Doyle
Paul Boyter
Robert C. Brown
Charles (Charlie) W. Shook
H. James Litten
Norman E. McClain
Rickie L. Sipe
Mr. DJ Hines
Carolyn McClintock
Commission Members Absent:
State Officials Present:
Nicholas W. Rhoad, Commission Director, Indiana Professional Licensing Agency
Jim Schmidt, Commission Advisory Counsel, Office of the Attorney General
ALL OTHER COMMITTEES MEETING
Committee meetings were held beginning at 9:00 a.m. The chairman stated that the rules committee would meet immediately following the adjournment of the Real Estate Commission
VII. PETITION FOR SUMMARY SUSPENSION HEARINGS
A. State of Indiana v. Anthony Rogers
IREC 06-28
A motion was made and seconded not to issue a Summary Suspension Order
Shook / Litten
Motion Carried 12-0-0
VIII. PERSONAL APPEARANCES - LICENSE RENEWALS WITH POSITIVE RESPONSES
The Commission reviewed the following renewals with positive responses and took the following actions:
Doyle / McClintock
Motions Carried
12-0-0
A. Appearances by licensees who have been convicted of or currently have criminal charges pending since they have last renewed their Broker’s license
1. Paul Burse - Renewal Denied
2. David Dolch - Tabled until March
3. Donald Gwinnup - Tabled until March
4. Ronald Herstein - Renew
5. James Scott Porter - Tabled until March
6. John Rostankovski - Tabled until review by Attorney Geneneral’s office
7. Richard Thompson - Renewed
8. Christopher Warter - Tabled until March
9. Greng Kendall - Renew
B. Appearances by licensees who have had a license disciplined since they have last renewed their Broker’s license
1. Robert Anderson REAB 06-02 - Renew
2. Bradley Ewing Ohio Broker. No information in packet. - Renew
3. Irene Heffley REAB 05-11 - Renew
4. Patricia Hogue REAB 06-12 - Renew
5. David Wayne Jones REAB 06-139 - Renew
6. Donald McClelland REAB 05-03 - Denied
7. Gary Nunley REAB 06-109 - Tabled until March
8. Linda Stockton REAB 06-71 - Renew
9. Hubert Voges REAB 06-161 - Tabled until March
10. Kenton Wierks REAB 06-149 - Tabled until March
11. Phillip York REAB 06-120
12. David Phillips - Tabled until March
13. Merrill Moores No record
14. John Kelly Unable to contact - Tabled until March
15. Stephen Hartman No record - Tabled until March
16. Cy Marlow - Renew
IX. Deliberations and Possible Issuances of Final Order
A. Donald Black
Re: Administrative Law Judge Order
A motion was made and seconded to approve the administrative law judge order
McClintock / Doyle
Motion Carried 12-0-0
B. Stacey Black
Re: Administrative Law Judge Order
A motion was made and seconded to approve the administrative law judge order
McClintock / Doyle
Motion Carried 12-0-0
OLD/NEW BUSINESS
C. Order to the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency from the Indiana Department of Child Services to Suspend the following licenses: David R. Snyder
A motion was made and seconded to suspend the license of Mr. David R. Snyder
Litten / Sipe
Motion Carried
12-0-0
D. Legislative Update
Mr. Rhoad provided a legislative update to the Commission on the following bills
1. SB 377 – Appraiser
2. SB352 – Seller’s Disclosure
E. Indiana Professional Licensing Agency 2006 Year in Review
Mr. Rhoad provided an update to the Commission on IPLA for 2008
F. Litigation Clerk update
Mr. Rhoad provided an update to the Commission on the hiring of a litigation clerk
X. COMMITTEE REPORTS
A. Complaints and Investigations Committee
1. State of Indiana v. Rita Garriott,
Administrative Cause No. IREC 05-14
Re: Review of Probationary File
The probation file of Ms. Garriott was reviewed and found to be in compliance
B. Education Committee
1. Pre-Licensing Instructor Applications
a. Connie Bowman
b. Steven Boylan
c. Linda Constant
2. Continuing Education Instructor Applicants
a. Ryan K. Hess
b. Tiffany Hill
c. Sherri Kasper
d. Kevin Bettag
3. Continuing Education Providers
a. National Real Estate Coaching Network, Inc. Salesperson CE
Director: Darin Watkins
Instructor(s): Michael Smith
Course(s): The Power of Winning with Foreclosures Class 3.0 E
b. Real Estate 4 U, Inc. Sales and Broker CE
Director: Jerry Wooten
Instructor(s): Jerry Wooten ( previously approved)
Course(s): Agency in Real Estate 2.0 M
Fair Housing in Today’s Marketplace 2.0 M
Indiana License Law 2.0M
Indiana Real Estate Basics 4.0E
Essential Elements of Commercial/Industrial/Residential 2.0E
Selling Features and Benefits in Real Estate 2.0 E
Professional Standards of Buyer Representation 2.0 E
c. Education Resource, LLC
Course(s): A Two Hour Seminar for Real Estate Market Research &
Technical Resources- 2007 2.0 E
a. HomeServices Real Estate Academy
Course(s): Predatory Lending & Loan Fraud- Hijacking the American Dream 3.0 E
You Before Me- Demystifying Fiduciary Duties 3.0 M
b. RECP
Course(s): Realtor Code of Ethics & Standards of Practice- Updated
2007 / (Enforcement) 3.0 E/ 3.0M
f. Lorman Education Services
Course(s): “ Negotiating Complex Real Estate Transactions” 8.0 E
g. Real Estate Career Institute
Instructor(s): Kevin Bettag
Tiffany E. Hill
Course(s): Market Watch 2.0 E
Educating & Servicing Our Buyers 2.0E
h. Dearborn Real Estate Education (online course)
Course(s): Real Estate Investment Fundamentals 5.0 E
i. Parke County Community Foundation, Inc.
Course(s): IRA Rollover and Creative Real Estate Gifts 2.0 E
6. Acceptance of College Course Credits
a. Katherine Schulz
b Ryan M. Schulz
7. Waiver of One Year Experience Requirement
a.
8. Application for Waiver of Continuing Education
a. Ronnie Eugene Miller medical
b. Susan Pattengale medical
c. Marilynn R. Reasor medical
d. Jeffrey D. Vickous military service
C. Positive Responses
1. Mark Abell
2. Vasilis P. Alexander
3. James Beavers
4. Ronald Coppinger
5. Paul Davis
6. Bowman Russell Elder
7. Daniel Estes
8. Jared Fagan
9. Aaron Grinnell
10. Aaron Gump
11. Carrie Hedberg
12. Gregory Keller
13. Mark Kreitzer
14. Kenneth Lawson
15. Nathan Lumbard
16. Terry Mallory
17. Jennifer Marshall
18. Allen Merritt
19. Gregory Miller
20. Kevin Northrup
21. Daniel Packard
22. Donald Pearson
23. Andrew Raih
24. Jason Rummel
25. Lyndon James Small
26. Mechelle Tarvin
27. Kevin Thorpe
28. Vernon Smith
29. Danielle Yaskoweak
30. Angela Abbott 2nd review
31. Paul Bielefeld
32. Frances Bravo
33. Angela Coffeey
34. Russell David Fisher
35. Brian Haller 2nd review
36. Vernon HIgbie
37. Kyle Hollon
38. Joe Wayne Jennings
39. James Patterson Personal Appearance 2nd review
40. Troy Rhonemus
41. Kevin Smith 2nd review Personal Apprearance
42. Michael Voland
43. David Woods
ADJOURNMENT
A motion was made and seconded to adjourn the meeting at 12:30 p.m.
Litten / Sipe
Motion Carried 12-0-0
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- distributed by the indiana professional licensing agency
- public licensing data indiana
- real estate appraiser licensure
- indiana respiratory care committee
- office based surgery accreditation
- instructions for indiana controlled substances
- indiana pharmacy laws and regulations
- ihsaa default
- office based surgery accreditation indiana
- the official website of the state of indiana
Related searches
- real estate open house ideas
- real estate license in nevada
- nevada real estate license search
- nevada real estate license lookup
- real estate license lookup nv
- vanguard real estate index admiral
- nevada real estate division
- real estate marketing plan template
- nevada real estate division license lookup
- real estate investment spreadsheet template
- real estate excel spreadsheet templates
- real estate gadsden